2018 NSW and ACT Finalists

The following NSW and ACT finalists for the 2018 Gault&Millau Australia Awards were announced at Mise en Place Sydney:

 

2018 Chef of the Year Sponsored by Australian Pork

Brian Geraghty from Berowra Waters Inn, Rob Cockerill from Bennelong, Paul Carmichael from Momofuku Seiobo, Josh Niland from Saint Peter, Danielle Alvarez from Fred's, Ben Willis from Aubergine (ACT) and John Leverink from Pod Food (ACT)

 

2018 Restaurant of the Year Sponsored by Lavazza

Berowra Waters Inn, Aria, Sixpenny, Quay, Momofuku Seiobo, Aubergine (ACT) and Sage Dining Rooms (ACT)

 

2018 New Restaurant of the Year Sponsored by Winterhalter

Bea, Bert's Bar & Brasserie, Chin Chin, Marta, Culina Et Vinum, RAKU (ACT) and Bamiyan (ACT)

 

2018 Sommelier of the Year Sponsored by Riedel Australia

JP Wilkinson from Bea, Alex Kirkwood from Aria, Caitlyn Rees from Fred's, Cristian Casarin from The Restaurant Pendolino, Nick Hildebrandt from Cirrus, Cyril Thevenet from Aubergine (ACT) and Abel Bariller from Les Bistronomes (ACT)

 

2018 Producer of the Year Sponsored by Olsson's Salts

Burrawong Gaian (NSW), Alto Olives (NSW), Tathra Oysters (NSW), Pecora Dairy (NSW), Camden Valley Veal (NSW) , The Truffle Farm (ACT) and Honey Delight (ACT)

 

2018 Young Talent of the Year

Nicky Shen from Culina Et Vinum, Momotaro Noda from Raita Noda, Samuel Cole from Blanca Bar & Dining, Alanna Sapwell from Saint Peter, Joe Woodhead from O Bar and Dining, Keaton McDonnell from Aubergine (ACT) and Michael Carey from eightysix (ACT)

 

2018 Pastry Chef of the Year Sponsored by Apromo Trading

John Ralley from Textbook Patisserie, Lorraine Godsmark from Lorraine's Patisserie, Christopher Thé from Black Star Pastry, Nadine Ingram from Flour and Stone, Andy Bowdy from Saga, Natalie Van den Bosch from Le Bon Mélange (ACT) and Ben Turner from La Sable Pâtisserie (ACT)

 

2018 Professional of the Year Sponsored by Electrolux Professional

Mark Smit from O Bar and Dining, Steven Rhodes from Aria, Stuart Halliday from Felix, Russ Mills from Bennelong, Victoria Zwierzynski from Berowra Waters Inn, Marta Thevenet from Aubergine (ACT) and Marcellus Heleta from RAKU (ACT)