2018 Gault&Millau Australia Award Finalists

RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR
SPONSORED BY
LAVAZZA

Amaru VIC
ARIA Restaurant (Sydney) NSW
attica VIC
Aubergine ACT
Berowra Waters Inn NSW
Brae VIC
d'Arenberg Cube Restaurant SA
Fico TAS
Franklin TAS
Lûmé VIC
Momofuku Seiōbo NSW
Montrachet QLD
Quay NSW
Restaurant Orana SA
Sage Dining Rooms ACT
sixpenny NSW
Urbane QLD
Vasse Felix WA
Vue de Monde VIC
Wildflower WA

CHEF OF THE YEAR
SPONSORED BY
AUSTRALIAN PORK

Danielle Alvarez, Fred's NSW
Paul Carmichael, Momofuku Seiōbo NSW
Federica Andrisani & Oskar Rossi
, Fico TAS
Imogen Czulowski
, Africola SA
Rob Cockerill, Bennelong NSW
Santiago Fernandez, Voyager Estate WA
Brian Geraghty, Berowra Waters Inn NSW
Analiese Gregory, Franklin TAS
Dan Hunter, Brae VIC
Justin James, Vue de monde VIC
Shannon Kellam, Montrachet QLD
John Leverink, Pod Food & Boathouse ACT
Clinton McIvor, Amaru VIC
Josh Niland, Saint Peter NSW
Grant Parry,
Videre, RACV, Royal Pines QLD
Brendan Pratt, Vasse Felix WA
Shaun Quade, Lûmé VIC
Ben Shewry, attica VIC
Brendan Wessels,
d'Arenberg Cube Restaurant SA
Ben Willis, Aubergine ACT

NEW RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR
SPONSORED BY
WINTERHALTER

Angus & Bon VIC
Asado VIC
Bamiyan ACT
Bea NSW
Bert's Bar & Brasserie NSW
Chin Chin NSW
Culina et Vinum NSW
Garum WA
Grain of the Silos TAS
Herringbone SA
Ishizuka VIC
La Cache a Vin QLD
Lesa VIC
Marta NSW
Matilda 159 Domain VIC
RAKU dining ACT
Restaurant Labart QLD
Yarri WA

YOUNG TALENT OF THE YEAR SPONSORED BY
LE CORDON BLEU AUSTRALIA

Hamish Allison, d'Arenberg Cube Restaurant SA
Matt Boyle, attica VIC
Jordan Bradshaw, Grain of the Silos TAS
Michael Carey, Le Bon Melange ACT
Samuel Cole, Blanca NSW
Brad Cooper, Gauge QLD
Clare Falzon, Hentley Farm SA
Sean Glatt, Vasse Felix WA
Felix Kleemann, Voyager Estate WA
Keaton McDonnell, Aubergine ACT
Alexander Morton-Brown
The Agrarian Kitchen Eatery, TAS
Momotara Noda, Raita Noda Chef's Kitchen NSW
Robert Noble, Vue Group VIC
Jodie Odrowaz, Ike Jime VIC
Richard Overbye, Amaru VIC
Georgina Phillips, e’cco bistro QLD
Alanna Sapwell, Saint Peter NSW
Nicky Shen, Lotus Dining Group NSW
Andrea Vignali, Grossi Florentino VIC
Joe Woodhead, O Bar and Dining NSW

PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR SPONSORED BY
ELECTROLUX PROFESSIONAL

Bianchi Aparecido, Garum WA
Maurice Brimo, Grain of the Silos TAS Gareth Burnett, Amaru VIC
Daniel Burton,
ARIA Restaurant (Brisbane) QLD
Merryn Campbell, IGNI VIC
Rudranil Das,
Penfolds Magill Estate Restaurant SA
Carlo Grossi, Grossi Florentino VIC
Marcellus Heleta, RAKU dining ACT
Russ Mills, Bennelong NSW
Kevin McSteen, attica VIC
Martin O'Conner,
d'Arenberg Cube Restaurant SA
Steven Rhodes,
Three Blue Ducks (at the Farm) NSW
Christoph Schrottenbaum,
Vue de Monde VIC
Megan Silverthorne, Vasse Felix WA
Mark Smit, O Bar and Dining NSW
Daniel Tapia, Urbane QLD
Marta Thevenet, Aubergine ACT
Janine Thorel,
Landscape Restaurant & Grill TAS
Victoria Zwierzynski,
Berowra Waters Inn NSW
Stuart Halliday, Felix NSW

SOMMELIER OF THE YEAR, SPONSORED BY
RIEDEL

Giulia Armillotta, Wildflower WA
Pip Anderson,
Mona TAS
Abel Bariller, Les Bistronomes ACT
Cristian Casarin, Pendolino NSW
Penny Grant,
Ghanem Group QLD
Dorian Guillon, Vue de monde VIC
Nick Hildebrandt
, Cirrus NSW
Emma Farrelly, State Buildings WA
Louis Kesur,
Landscape Restaurant & Grill TAS
Alex Kirkwood,
ARIA Restaurant (Sydney) NSW
Marcell Kustos,
Penfolds Magill Estate Restaurant SA
Jane Lopes, Attica VIC
Kara Maisano,
Masani Italian Dining & Terrace VIC
Joshua Picken,
d'Arenberg Cube Restaurant SA
Caitlyn Rees, Fred's NSW
Jonathan Ross,
Rockpool Bar & Grill (Melbourne) VIC
Michael Smith, Grossi Florentino VIC
Cyril Thevenet, Aubergine ACT
Ian Trinkle,
Howard Smith Wharves Precinct QLD
J P Wilkinson, Lûmé NSW

PASTRY CHEF OF THE YEAR, SPONSORED BY
APROMO TRADING

Tayla Burn, Ryne VIC
Andrew Bowden (Andy Bowdy), Saga NSW
Ryan and Seren Chu,
Chu Bakery WA
John Demetrios, Vue VIC
Lorraine Godsmark,
Lorraine's Patisserie NSW
Nadine Ingram, Flour and Stone NSW Agathé Kerr, Agathé Patisserie VIC
Richard Le Deunff, Aux Fines Bouches SA
Sue Lewis, Sue Lewis CHOCOLATIER WA
Jerome Magisson,
Epicure at Brisbane City Hall QLD
Valentin Mille,
Chouquette Boulangerie Patisserie QLD Oonagh Murphy, Little Missy Patisserie TAS
Jean Pascal Lepretre,
Jean-Pascal Patisserie TAS
John Ralley,
Textbook Boulangerie Patisserie NSW
Kate and Cameron Reid,
Lune Croissanterie VIC
Christopher The, Black Star Pastry NSW Steven ter Horst,
Steven ter Horst CHOCOLATIER SA
Natalie van den Bosch,
Le Bon Melange ACT
Jo Ward, Om Nom VIC

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, SPONSORED BY
OLSSON'S SALTS

Alto Olives NSW
Bunda Ginga QLD
Burrawong Gaian Poultry NSW
Camden Valley Veal NSW
Forest Grange British White Beef WA Forrest Foods VIC
Great Ocean Ducks VIC
Holy Goat Cheese VIC
Honey Delight ACT
Huon Valley Berkshires TAS
Omega Premium Walnuts WA
Paroo Kangaroo (Macro Meats) SA
Pecora Dairy NSW
Richard Gunner Fine Meats SA
Sher Wagyu VIC
Tathra Oysters NSW
The Lime Caviar Company QLD
The Truffle Farm ACT
Weston Farm Smoked Paprika TAS
Yarra Valley Caviar VIC


REGIONAL RESTAURANT
OF THE YEAR

The Agrarian Kitchen Eatery TAS
Biota NSW
Brae VIC
Clementine ACT
Cullen Wines WA
d'Arenberg Cube Restaurant SA
Fleet NSW
Frogmore Creek Restaurant TAS
Grazing at Gundaroo ACT
Harvest NSW
Hentley Farm SA
IGNI VIC
Laura VIC
Muse NSW
Provenance VIC
Three Blue Ducks (at the Farm) NSW Videre, RACV, Royal Pines QLD
Voyager Estate WA
Wasabi QLD
Wickens at The Royal Mail VIC

POP RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR

ACME NSW
Africola SA
Bistecca NSW
The Black-Footed Pig TAS
d'Arenberg Cube Restaurant SA
Dier Makr TAS
The Dolphin Hotel Dining Room NSW eightysix ACT
Embla VIC
Fred's NSW
Gauge QLD
Hot Tamale NT
Ike Jime VIC
Lee Ho Fook VIC
LILoTANG ACT
Madame Wu QLD
Mjølner NSW
Must Wine Bar WA
PM Eat & Drink NT
Tonka VIC
Tulum VIC
Yarri WA

HOTEL/CASINO/RESORT RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR

Automata NSW
Bentley Restaurant + Bar NSW
Chairman & Yip ACT
Dinner by Heston Blumenthal VIC
Doot Doot Doot VIC
Grain of the Silos TAS
Hardy's Verandah Restaurant SA
Jonah’s Restaurant NSW
Mode Kitchen & Bar NSW
Momofuku Seiōbo NSW
Monster kitchen and bar ACT
Nineteen at The Star QLD
Nobu Melbourne VIC
Nobu Perth WA
Peppermint Bay Hotel TAS
Rockpool Bar & Grill (Perth) WA Rosetta VIC
Shiki SA
Spice Temple (Melbourne) VIC
Videre, RACV, Royal Pines QLD

SERVICE EXPERIENCE OF THE YEAR

The Agrarian Kitchen Eatery TAS
attica VIC
Aubergine ACT
d'Arenberg Cube Restaurant SA
Quay NSW
Urbane QLD
Vasse Felix WA